
Pillar 3a fees comparison 2026: six apps in an honest cost check
Where does a pillar 3a really pay off in 2026? I compare six digital providers on fees, strategies and everyday use, five of which I use myself.
The pillar 3a is one of the simplest ways to save tax in Switzerland while building your retirement savings. The only question is where. Between a classic bank savings account and an app with up to 98% equities there are worlds, and on fees a few tenths of a percent decide thousands of francs. In this pillar 3a fees comparison I look at six digital providers. I use five of them myself, and I added finpension as a frequently mentioned alternative.
As of October 2026. Fees can change, so check current terms before you open an account.
Pillar 3a fees compared: all costs at a glance
The most important figure is the annual fee on your 3a assets. Here are the providers side by side:
| Provider | Fee per year | What stands out |
|---|---|---|
| True Wealth | 0.0% management, about 0.14% product costs | Lowest total cost in this comparison, from CHF 1,000 |
| finpension | 0.39% flat, plus product costs | A frequently cited alternative, which I do not use myself |
| neon | 0.39% to 0.45% | 3a right inside the banking app |
| VIAC | max. 0.40% plus about 0.03% product costs | Several accounts and strategies, first CHF 1,000 free with the coupon |
| Yuh | 0.50% all-in | From CHF 10, five strategies up to 98% equities |
| Selma | from 0.68%, falling as assets grow | Personal guidance, from CHF 500 |
Important: the management fee is not everything. Fund product costs (TER) and sometimes a currency surcharge come on top. That is why total cost matters more than the headline number a provider advertises.
How much can I pay into the pillar 3a in 2026?
Two maximums apply for 2026. If you are in a pension fund, you can pay in up to CHF 7,258. Without a pension fund, for example as a self-employed person, it is up to 20% of your earned income, capped at CHF 36,288.
Contributions are fully deductible from taxable income. The maximum applies across all your 3a accounts together, not per account.
Pillar 3a maximum 2027: CHF 7,373
From 2027 the maximum goes up: with a pension fund you can pay up to CHF 7,373 a year into the pillar 3a. Adjust your standing order or automatic deposit in time so you use the higher amount in full.
Pillar 3a fees: what does a 3a really cost?
With a securities-based 3a, costs come from three parts:
- Management fee: what the provider charges, for example 0.39% at finpension or 0.50% all-in at Yuh.
- Product costs (TER): the running costs of the index funds, usually between 0.03% and 0.2%.
- Currency costs: when funds invest in foreign currencies, a small surcharge can apply.
A quick calculation shows why it matters: on CHF 50,000 of 3a assets, a 0.3 percentage point difference is CHF 150 a year. Over 25 years, with compounding and growing assets, that quickly becomes a five-figure sum. When comparing pillar 3a options, fees are the most important factor after the investment strategy.
Pillar 3a account or securities: which is better?
With the pillar 3a you choose between a classic 3a savings account and a securities solution. The account is predictable but pays only low interest, often below inflation. A securities solution invests your money in equities, bonds and real estate, with clearly higher long-term return potential, but it fluctuates.
For an investment horizon of ten years or more, there is a lot to be said for securities with a high equity share. The closer your withdrawal gets, the more sense it makes to lower the equity share step by step, for example by shifting one 3a account after another to a more defensive strategy. Several accounts with different strategies, as offered by VIAC or Yuh, make exactly that easy.
- Securities: higher return potential, fluctuations, ideal for a long horizon
- 3a account: stable and predictable, but low interest
- Combination: several accounts with staggered strategies
Maxed out your 3a and want to invest freely on top? Then a low-cost broker pays off. You can read my experience in the articles on DEGIRO in Switzerland and on Interactive Brokers fees in Switzerland.
How to open a pillar 3a in five steps
- Choose a provider based on cost, strategy and ease of use.
- Download the app and verify your identity with an ID card or passport.
- Set your strategy, meaning the equity share that suits your horizon.
- Enter a coupon code if you have one, at VIAC for example at the very end of registration.
- Pay in before the end of the year, ideally by standing order, so you do not miss the tax deduction.
Which pillar 3a is best? My take by profile
There is no single best pillar 3a for everyone. It depends on what matters to you:
Lowest cost: True Wealth
With a 0.0% management fee on the 3a, at True Wealth you essentially pay only fund costs of about 0.14%. That is the cheapest in this comparison. The minimum is CHF 1,000. I have used True Wealth for around four years and value its fast support, by email and even by phone. Since 2026 I also have my 3a there. Opening it was super easy because I already had a 3a. Handy: in the app you can set your deposits to top up the 3a first, up to the maximum. Everything above that flows automatically into your normal investment account. Less to think about.
For several accounts with their own strategy: VIAC
VIAC is my own 3a app, for about five years now. What convinces me most is how easily you can open separate 3a accounts, each with its own strategy, from global to sustainable. So you can choose a different plan per account, for example one global and one sustainable. The management fee is capped at 0.40%, with product costs of about 0.03%.
For small amounts and getting started: Yuh
With Yuh you can start from CHF 10 and pay 0.50% a year, all-in. You pick from five strategies, from 20% to 98% equities. It is not the cheapest option, but a very easy way to start at all.
Everything in one app: neon
If your everyday account is already at neon, the built-in 3a at 0.39% to 0.45% a year is convenient. Everything runs in the same app I use every day.
With personal guidance: Selma
Selma costs more, from 0.68%, but offers personal onboarding and remarkably fast support. A 3a is possible from CHF 500. For small 3a balances Selma is pricier, yet a good choice for people who value guidance.
The alternative: finpension
finpension charges a flat 0.39% and appears in many pillar 3a comparisons. I do not use finpension myself, so my hands-on view is missing here. On paper, finpension sits in a similar cost class to VIAC and neon.
Why several pillar 3a accounts pay off
A 3a account can only be withdrawn in full, not partially. On withdrawal the capital is taxed separately at a reduced rate, but progressively: the larger the amount in one year, the higher the rate.
Spreading your 3a assets across several accounts lets you withdraw them in stages over several years and break the tax progression. Many people therefore split their money across three to five accounts. At VIAC you open another account in a few clicks, and Yuh and True Wealth work digitally too.
As a rule of thumb: for tax reasons, a single pillar 3a account should ideally not hold much more than about CHF 50,000 at payout. If an account grows beyond that, it is best to open another one.
VIAC vs finpension: what is the difference?
VIAC and finpension are the two 3a apps most often compared. On cost they are close: VIAC with a management fee capped at 0.40% plus about 0.03% product costs, finpension with a flat 0.39% plus product costs. The difference lies more in the details, the user experience and the choice of strategies.
I have been with VIAC for five years and see no reason to switch; I only know finpension from the outside. A practical plus at VIAC: with the coupon code, your first CHF 1,000 is managed free for life.
My own pillar 3a: five years of experience
I have used VIAC for about five years for my pillar 3a, since before it also offered investing free assets. What I like: several accounts, each with its own plan such as global or sustainable, and low fees. Since 2026 I also have a 3a at True Wealth. What I would improve: annual costs are hard to see at a glance. For my tax return I export and calculate the fees myself every year.
Coupon codes for your pillar 3a
Start cheaper with these coupon codes:
VIAC: code YRNeGvR, first CHF 1,000 managed free for life.
Yuh: code hl0xz0, CHF 50 trading credit plus 250 Swissqoins.
neon: code DX03EA, CHF 10 for you.
True Wealth: code DF1A2941, 50% off the management fee. On the 3a that fee is already 0% at True Wealth, so the code mainly pays off for free assets.
All bonuses side by side are in the Swiss finance app affiliate comparison. If you use my code or link, you get a goodie, and in most cases I receive a referral commission.
Frequently asked questions about the pillar 3a
How many pillar 3a accounts can I have?
Several accounts are allowed. The annual maximum of CHF 7,258 (with a pension fund) applies across all accounts together.
What is the cheapest pillar 3a?
In this comparison, True Wealth, with a 0.0% management fee and about 0.14% product costs on the 3a.
Can I invest my pillar 3a in equities?
Yes, with a securities solution. At Yuh, for example, strategies go up to 98% equities.
Can I withdraw part of a 3a account?
No, a 3a account is always withdrawn in full. That is why several accounts you can withdraw in stages make sense.
When can I withdraw my pillar 3a?
At the earliest five years before the ordinary retirement age. Earlier only in exceptions, such as buying your home, becoming self-employed or leaving Switzerland for good.
Conclusion: which pillar 3a suits you?
If you want the lowest cost, True Wealth is hard to beat on the 3a. If you want to run several accounts flexibly, VIAC is my pick. To start with small amounts, Yuh fits. More important than the perfect provider, though, is paying in every year and starting early with securities.
Not investment advice. This article reflects my personal experience and publicly available terms.